Bug #899

Pathes starting with -- do not work

Added by coalado almost 10 years ago. Updated over 7 years ago.

Status:ClosedStart date:11/11/2009
Priority:NormalDue date:
Assignee:-% Done:

0%

Category:GUI
Target version:010 - Next Major Public Release 1.xxx
Resolution:

Description

I guess you can read this email, as it’s html based.

I’ve attached three screenshots to report a simple and huge bug:

FOLDER STARTING WITH ““ are not welcome.

In my case, E:\--==INCOMING==-- is no correctly managed while sending the call to Windows.

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/3890/ss20091111145509.png

Look at the folder name. Then if I click on Open directory…

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/3974/ss20091111145558.png

Gives the explorer.exe dialog error, and doesn’t open.

http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/4937/ss20091111145618.png

Nothing related to this latest version (0.9) neither my configuration, as I have tried it in a lot of different environments. Opening drive:\\-- something always crash.


Related issues

Related to Bug #665: ClassLoader problem with ! in path Closed 10/06/2009

Also available in: Atom PDF